Free public tracker — updated monthly

NHS Waiting Times Tracker

Latest available month: August 2026

NHS England RTT incomplete pathways — total people waiting, 18-week breach performance, and 52-week long-waiters. Pulled directly from official NHS England monthly statistics. Free to read. Sign up below for the weekly briefing.

✓ Verify the figures — official NHS England RTT statistics →
Total waiting
7.16m
Waiting over 18 weeks
2.49m
Breach of the 92% standard
Waiting over 52 weeks
11k
Long-wait cohort
18-week breach rate
34.8%
National, all specialties
Top specialties by total waiting
August 2026
National trend
Last 24 months
Top 10 specialties by 52-week long waits
As of August 2026
RankSpecialty52-week waitersTotal waiting% over 52w
1Trauma And Orthopaedic Service1,934843,4530.2%
2Ear Nose And Throat Service1,300589,3480.2%
3Gynaecology Service1,292585,4160.2%
4General Surgery Service851384,4670.2%
5Other - Surgical Services811473,1460.2%
6Oral Surgery Service729315,6940.2%
7Other - Medical Services659620,4120.1%
8Ophthalmology Service632622,8160.1%
9Urology Service592366,1670.2%
10Dermatology Service508422,6610.1%

Get the weekly UK regulatory briefing

Notable shifts in NHS performance, court trends, FCA enforcement, and government contract awards — every Tuesday. Unsubscribe in one click.

Need the full picture?
The free tracker shows the national headlines. NHS Intelligence Pro adds trust-level breakdowns (167 trusts), CQC ratings overlay, diagnostic waits, and peer-group alerts for breach-rate movements.
See NHS Intelligence →