Free public tracker — updated daily

UK Roadworks Overruns Tracker

Active street works permits, daily new permit volumes, and the promoters causing the most overruns. Pulled directly from the DfT Street Manager API. Free to read. Sign up below for the weekly briefing or daily alerts on your routes.

✓ Verify the figures — official DfT Street Manager roadworks data →
Active permits
25,174
Currently open across England
Overrunning permits
85,029
Past their original end date
Overrun rate
337.8%
Of all active permits
Section 58 notices
0
Road preservation notices, 30 days
Top promoters by overrun count
Active permits running past end date
Permits started by day of week
Most recent 7-day window
Promoter overrun ranking
Active works promoters with the most overruns this period
RankPromoterTotal permitsOverrunsOverrun rate
1BT639,668242,81938.0%
2Virgin Media179,29963,33435.3%
3Severn Trent Water149,16339,68226.6%
4Thames Water121,46233,05327.2%
5Cadent Gas Limited90,74128,21431.1%
6United Utilities Water LTD120,67727,12022.5%
7Anglian Water71,15420,73529.1%
8Yorkshire Water71,64520,57328.7%
9Cityfibre Metro Networks LTD40,94813,69433.4%
10Hampshire County Council27,23812,58146.2%
11Southern Water47,74611,99225.1%
12UK Power Networks Eastern & London40,10311,01227.5%
Most reliable promoters
Lowest overrun rate (minimum 50 permits)
RankPromoterTotal permitsOverrun rate
1Stark Infra – Electric741.4%
2London Borough Of Croydon12,9602.3%
3City Of London Corporation6,0062.7%
4London Borough Of Hammersmith & Fulham9,3514.2%
5Believ1294.7%

Get the weekly UK regulatory briefing

Roadworks, FCA enforcement, court trends, NHS performance, and government contracts — curated weekly. Unsubscribe in one click.

Need the full picture?
The free tracker shows national headlines. Roadworks Intelligence Pro adds an interactive map view, route-impact search, watchlists for specific roads or promoters, and cross-references against planning applications.
See Roadworks Intelligence →